covid 19

Kiwanis Invite | Track and Field - Hernando Sun

Brooksville- Twelve teams gather on Tom Fisher Stadium at Hernando High School on March 12, 2020 for the Kiwanis Invite track and field events.

 

Boys results:

Armwood placed first, Weeki

Wachee came in second with 79.5 points, following Springstead at 78.5. Nature Coast Tech took 6th place, Central and Hernando respectfully tied at tenth.

 

Girls results:

Nature Coast Girls dominated the event placing first with 108 points, Springstead second at 98, followed by Hernando at 85. Weeki Wachee placed seventh and Central placed 11th. 

 

Top placements in the running events

Women's 4 x 800m Relay- First place Springstead timed 10:43.28

Men's 4 x 800m Relay- First place Nature Coast Tech timed 8:55.51

Women's 100m Hurdles- First placed Nature Coast Tech Alysia Graham timed 16.67

Men's 110m Hurdles- First place Weeki Wachee David Richards timed 15.30

Women's 100 Meters- First place Hernando A’Reginae White timed 12.53

Men’s 100 Meters- Second place Springstead Anthony Alexis timed 11.32

Women's 1600 Meters- Second place  Nature Coast Tech Mia Deronda timed 5:58.27

Men's 1600 Meters- Second place Central John Carbone time 4:35.72

Women's 4 x 100m Relay- Springstead placed fourth at 52.77, Nature Coast Tech placed fifth at 53.19, Weeki Wachee placed sixth at 54.34 and Central placed ninth at 58.51

Men's 4 x 100m Relay- Springstead placed third at 43.86, Nature Coast Tech placed fourth at 44.98, Weeki Wachee placed fifth at 45.17 

Women's 400 Meters- First place Central Jasheena Owens timed 59.69

Men's 400 Meters- Fourth place Hernando Justin Fabela timed 52.44

Women's 300m Hurdles- Second place Nature Coast Tech Alysia Graham timed 48.21

Men's 300m Hurdles- Second place Weeki Wachee David Richards timed 39.77

Women's 800 Meters- First place Springstead Kylie Kannar timed 2:24.38

Men's 800 Meters- Third place Nature Coast Tech Bokai Hilton timed 2:09.50

Women's 200 Meters- First place Hernando A’Reginae White timed 25.61

Men's 200 Meters- First place Springstead Anthony Alexis timed 22.45

Women's 3200 Meters- First place Nature Coast Tech Mia Deronda timed 13:01.67

Men's 3200 Meters- First place Central John Carbone timed 10:37.64

Women's 4 x 400m Relay- Second place Springstead  timed 4:14.60

Men's 4 x 400m Relay- Fifth Nature Coast Teach timed 3:43.04

 

Girls Field Events

Women's High Jump- Third place Nature Coast Tech Ryelynn Hazard height 1.53m

Women's Long Jump- First place Hernando A’Reginae White distance 5.64m

Women's Triple Jump- First place Hernando A’Reginae White distance 11.35m

Women's Shot Put- First place Hernando Brianna Mobley distance 10.11m

Women's Discus- First place Springstead Tillia Russell distance 32.87m

 

Boys Field Events

Men's High Jump- First place Central Treanthony Bryant height 1.78m

Men's Long Jump- First place Weeki Wachee David Richards distance 6.44m

Men's Triple Jump-Second place Hernando Shawn Bingham distance 12.42m

Men's Shot Put- First place Springstead Zane Berry distance 14.30m

Men's Discus- First place Springstyead Ryan Russell distance 39.45m

 

Article Original Link:

https://www.hernandosun.com/article/kiwanis-invite-track-and-field

You are here: Home | News | Current U.S. Kiwanis News | Kiwanis Invite | Track and Field - Hernando Sun